COLONEL PHIL HESELTINE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Bruce “Phil” Heseltine, Jr., is the Vice Commander,
22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kansas. In this role, he assists the commander in providing all-weather, in-flight aerial refueling for United States and allied military aircraft, as well as Global Reach airlift for the rapid and precise projection of troops, equipment and supplies worldwide.

Colonel Heseltine entered the Air Force in 1993 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps, University of Utah. He was initially assigned as an Information Management Officer and Section Commander in both the 552d Training Squadron (AWACS) and 952d Aircraft Generation Squadron. His next assignment was as a Protocol Officer for the 30th Space Wing and 14th Air Force. In 1998, Col Heseltine was selected to attend Undergraduate Pilot Training. Following JSUPT he was assigned to the 384th Air Refueling Squadron where he held numerous positions including Mobility Officer, Flight Commander and Assistant Operations Officer. He was then selected for duty as a Formal Training Unit Instructor Pilot (FTU IP), and assigned to the 55th Air Refueling Squadron where he served as the Chief of Standardization and Evaluation. Prior to selection for the Advanced Study of Air Mobility (ASAM), Colonel Heseltine was the Operations Officer at the 97th Training Squadron. Upon graduation from ASAM he was assigned as the Executive Officer to the Commander United States Air Force Expeditionary Center, and resumed duties as an FTU IP with the 55th Air Refueling Squadron. In June 2008, Colonel Heseltine was chosen as a Speechwriter to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. In 2010, Colonel Heseltine took command of the 911th Air Refueling Squadron and before serving as the 916th Operations Group Deputy Commander. During this time he deployed to Morón, Spain as the 921st Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron Commander. Finally, in 2014, Colonel Heseltine completed the 124th Senior Course and Integrated Partner Orientation Course while assigned to the NATO Defense College in Rome.

Colonel Heseltine has flown more than 70 combat and combat support sorties in Operations UNIFIED PROTECTOR, NORTHERN and SOUTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, and both ENDURING and IRAQI FREEDOM. He is a command pilot with more than 2,400 hours in various KC-135R aircraft. His unique mission qualifications include Special Operations Air Refueling (SOAR) as well as being a member of the highly selective KC-135R/T (receiver) cadre.


EDUCATION:
1993 Bachelor of Science, Political Science, University of Utah
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Master of Aeronautical Sciences, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2007 Advanced Study of Air Mobility, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
2007 Master of Air Mobility, Air Force Institute of Technology
2009 Air War College, Correspondence
2010 Maintenance Course for Operational Commanders, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2010 Safety and Accident Investigation Board President Course, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
2014 Anciens, NATO Defense College, Rome
2016 Advance Nuclear Concepts Course, Air Force Nuclear College, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 1993 - February 1995, Executive Officer and Section Commander, 552d Training Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2. February 1995 - October 1996, Section Commander, 952d Aircraft Generation Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
3 October 1996 - May 1998, Protocol Officer, 30th Space Wing and 14th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. June 1998 - July 1999, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. December 2000 - August 2003, Chief of Mobility, Fight Commander, Assistant Operations Officer, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, 384th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
6. August 2003 - October 2004, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, FTU Instructor Pilot, 55th Air Refueling Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
7. October 2004 - April 2006, Assistant Operations Officer and Operations Officer, 97th Training Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
8. April 2006 - June 2007, Student, Advanced Study of Air Mobility (IDE), Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
9. June 2007 - June 2008, Executive Officer, United States Air Force Expeditionary Center, Fort Dix, N.J
10. June 2008 - June 2010, Speechwriter, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2010 - Jun 2012, Commander, 911th Air Refueling Squadron,
6th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
12. Aug 2011 - Oct 2011, Commander, 921st Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, 313th Expeditionary Operations Group, Móron Air Base, Spain
13. June 2012 - Jan 2014, Deputy Commander, 916th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
14. Feb 2014 - Jul 2014, Student, NATO Defense College (SDE), Rome
15. Aug 2014 - July 2015, EUR NATO Action Officer, International Security Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. Aug 2015 - Present, Vice Commander, 22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
June 2008 - June 2010, Speechwriter, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
Aug 2014 - July 2015, EUR NATO Action Officer, International Security Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 2,700 hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, KC-135R/T

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraqi Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deference Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and four oak leaf clusters
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 10, 1993
First Lieutenant July 27, 1995
Captain July 27, 1997
Major December 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2008
Colonel March 1, 2015

(Current as of December 2016)