HomeABOUT USBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL ROBERT H. KELLY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Robert H. Kelly is the commander, 22nd Mission Support Group, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas, where he leads more than 1,400 military and civilian Airmen in six squadrons to provide base support for the 22nd Air Refueling Wing, the Kansas Air National Guard’s 184th Wing, and the Air Force Reserve Command’s 931st Air Refueling Wing. Colonel Kelly is responsible for an annual budget of $98 million and $312 million in physical assets supporting base security; force protection; crash/structural fire protection; emergency / disaster preparedness and response; logistics, supply, and transportation; communications and cyber operations; morale, welfare, and recreation programs; permanent and temporary housing, mortuary affairs, and contracting.

Previously, Colonel Kelly was the Chief of the Cyberspace Environment Division, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Joint Force Development Directorate, where he was responsible for providing a globally distributed, closed-loop, live-fire cyber training complex in support of joint training, combatant command and service level exercise support, cyber mission force training and certification, mission rehearsals, and test and evaluation support.

Colonel Kelly received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1996.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science Degree in Legal Studies, U.S. Air Force Academy , Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2002 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master of Business Administration in Information Systems Management, Webster’s University
2007 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
2009 Air Command and Staff College
2009 Master of Arts Military Arts and Sciences, Air University
2013 Air War College by correspondenc
2017 Air War College
2017 Master of Arts Strategic Military Studies, Air University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996 – November 1997, Communications and Information Officer and Group Executive Officer, 3d Combat Communications Support Squadron, 3d Combat Communications Group, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma
2. November 1997 – July 1999, Base Level Systems Flight Commander, 31st Combat Communications Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
3. July 1999 - July 2001, Chief, USAFE Command and Control Systems Implementation, USAFE Computer Systems Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
4. July 2001 – July 2002, Mission Systems Flight Commander, 886th Communications Squadron, Sembach Annex, Germany
5. July 2002 – June 2004, Deputy Chief, Global Decision Support System, Directorate of Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
6. June 2004 – June 2005, Deputy Chief, Director's Action Group, Directorate of Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
7. June 2005 – July 2007, Communications-Information Assignments Officer, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. July 2007 – July 2008, Executive Officer to the Executive Director, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
9. July 2008 – June 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB Alabama
10. July 2009 – June 2011, Commander, 28th Communications Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota
11. July 2011 – June 2013, Chief, Global Network Control Center, Headquarters United States Special Operations Command J6, MacDill AFB, Florida
12. July 2013 – July 2015, Commander, 96th Communications Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida
13. July 2015 – July 2016, Deputy Commander, 96th Mission Support Group, Eglin AFB, Florida
14. July 2016 – July 2017, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
15. July 2017 – July 2019, Chief, Cyberspace Environment Division, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Joint Force Development Directorate, Suffolk, Virginia
16. July 2019 – present, Commander, 22d Mission Support Group, 22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kansas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Communications and Information Professional of the Year (USAFE)
2001 Communications and Information Professional of the Year (86th Airlift Wing)
2004 Company Grade Officer of the Year (AMC/A6 Mobility Systems Division)
2010 Field Grade Officer of the Year (12th Air Force)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2011
Colonel Sept. 1, 2017

(Current as of July 2019)