HomeABOUT USBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

Col COLONEL CHESLEY L. DYCUS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Chesley L. Dycus is the Vice Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas, one of the Air Force's three core tanker wings.  The Wing provides all-weather, in-flight, aerial refueling for U.S. and allied military aircraft, as well as global reach airlift for the rapid and precise projection of troops, equipment and supplies worldwide.  In this rode, he assists the commander in leading more than 3,500 active duty Airmen supporting global contingency and conventional plans.  The 22nd ARW is the host wing for the Kansas Air National Guard's 184th Wing and the Air Force Reserve Command's 931st Air Refueling Wing.

Colonel Dycus received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in May 2000.  He is a mobility pilot with world-wide operational experience, including service in support of Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.  His assignments include multiple positions in operational units, squadron command and staff officer duties at Headquarters Air Mobility Command and The White House. 

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Dycus served as a National Defense Fellow at The Brookings Institution in Washington, D.C., where he provided Air Force and joint military expertise for research and analysis supporting U.S. leaders to help shape and implement national security strategy. 

 

EDUCATION

2000    Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado

2000    Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2005    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2006    Master of Arts in Business Adminiistration, Webster University, Saint Louis, Missouri

2009    Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, by correspondence

2012    Master of Science in Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C.

2020    National Defense Fellowship, The Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 2000 - February 2001, USAF Academy NCAA Division I Baseball Coach

2. February 2001 - February 2002, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Mississippi

3. August 2002 - March 2007, Deputy Chief Command Post, C-5 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Travis AFB, California

4. April 2007 - July 2011, Flight Commander, Chief of Wing Current Operations, then Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 17th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base  Charleston, South Carolina

5. August 2011 - July 2012, Student, National Intelligence University, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C.

6. August 2012 - February 2015, Chief, Future Concepts, then Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois

7. March 2015 - December 2015, Assistant Operations Officer, then Operations Officer, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida

8. January 2016 - June 2017, Commander, 6th Operations Support Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida

9. June 2017 - June 2019, Executive Secretary, then Acting Deputy National Security Advisor to the Vice President, The White House, Washington D.C.

10. July 2019 - June 2020, National Defense Fellow, The Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.

11. June 2020 - Present, Vice Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kansas

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight hours:  3, 600+

Aircraft flown: C-5A/B/C, C-17A and KC-135R/T

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Afghanistan Campaign Medal Iraq Campaign Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant    May 2000

First Lieutenant    May 2002

Captain    May 2004

Major    March 2010

Lieutenant Colonel    July 2015

Colonel    March 2020

(Current as of June 2020)