HomeABOUT USBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL GEORGE "NATE" VOGEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col George “Nate” Vogel is the Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas, one of the Air Force’s three core tanker wings. The Wing’s fleet of KC-135 and KC-46 aircraft provides in-flight, all-weather, aerial refueling for U.S. and allied military aircraft and airlift for global reach projection of troops, equipment and supplies worldwide. Colonel Vogel commands more than 3,500 active duty Airmen supporting global contingency and conventional operations as well as U.S. Strategic Command's operational plans. The 22nd ARW is the host Wing for the Kansas Air National Guard's 184th Intelligence Wing and the Air Force Reserve Command's 931st Air Refueling Wing.

Colonel Vogel graduated Magna Cum Laude from the University of Nebraska-Omaha and was a Distinguished Graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps. He has served in a variety of positions at the Squadron, Wing, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Congressional, Combatant Command, and Headquarters Air Force levels. He is a graduate of both the Air Force Intern and Air Mobility Command Phoenix HORIZON programs and is a command pilot, with having logged over 3,800 hours as an instructor and evaluator in both airlift and tanker aircraft.

Before his current assignment, Colonel Vogel was the Vice Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelors Degree in Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude, University of Nebraska-Omaha
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in residence
2006 Masters Degree in Organizational Sciences, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Intermediate Developmental Education, Air Force Intern Program, Washington, D.C., in residence
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2017 Masters Degree in National Security Studies, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.February 2000 – July 2000, Special Assistant to the Commander, 338th Combat Crew Training Squadron,Offutt AFB, Neb.
2.July 2000 – August 2001, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 14th Flying Training Wing,Columbus AFB, Miss.
3.August 2001 – March 2002, Student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, 97th Air Mobility Wing, AltusAFB, Okla.
4.March 2002 – July 2005, KC-135R/T/RT Instructor Pilot, Chief of Scheduling; Deputy Chief of Scheduling;Squadron Executive Officer, 349th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
5.July 2005 – June 2006, AF Intern/Student, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
6.June 2006 – December 2006, AF Intern/Action Officer, Officer and Enlisted Personnel Management,Office of the Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, The Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
7.January 2007 – June 2007, AF Intern/AF Liaison to the US House of Representatives, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Legislative Liaison, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.
8.July 2007 – December 2008, Deputy Director, Commander’s Action Group, Air Force Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans, and Requirements, The Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9.December 2008 – June 2010, Assistant Operations Officer; Flight Commander, C-17A Instructor Pilot, 3d Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
10.June 2010 – June 2011, Chief, Wing Plans and Programs, C-17A Evaluator Pilot, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
11.June 2011 – July 2012, Chief Wing Executive Officer, C-17A Evaluator Pilot, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
12.July 2012 – January 2013, Executive Officer to the Commanding General, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram, Afghanistan
13.January 2013 – September 2013, Chief Pilot; C-17A Evaluator Pilot, 3d Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
14.September 2013 – June 2014, Director of Operations, 93d Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
15.June 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 93d Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
16.July 2016 – June 2017, Student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
17.June 2017 – June 2019, Chief, Mobility Division (J47) & Director NDDOC, Directorate of Logistics and Engineering (J4), NORAD & USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18.June 2019 – June 2021, Vice Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
19.June 2021 – Present, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, KS

FLIGHT INFORMATION Rating: Command Pilot Flight hours: More than 3,900 Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, KC-135R/T/RT, C-17A

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant Jan. 15, 2000
First Lieutenant Jan. 15, 2002
Captain Jan. 15, 2004
Major Oct. 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2013
Colonel May 1, 2018
(Current as of June 2021)