HomeABOUT USBiographies

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL THOMAS E. WILLIFORD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Thomas E. Williford commands the 22nd Medical Group at McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas. Col. Williford provides operational command and control over three squadrons with 276 personnel in a 90,000 square foot facility serving 12,000 beneficiaries with an annual operating budget of $12,000,000. He advises the wing commander, wing staff agencies, and three group commanders on medical contigency planning and all matters relating to medical care and readiness.
Col. Williford is a native of Madison, Arkansas. He enlisted into the Arkansas Air National Guard and then came on Active Duty prior to his direct commission into the Air Force Medical Service Corps.
As a Board Certified Healthcare Administrator, Col. Williford has led in a wide variety of capacities including Deputy Group Commander, Administrator, Squadron Commander, and worked at MAJCOMs and Air Force Headquarters.

 

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Industrial Technology and Engineering, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
1995 Master of Science, Technical Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama by correspondence
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama in-residence
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama by correspondence
2012 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1996–September 1997, Personnel and Administration Flight Commander, 45th Medical Support Squadron, 45th Medical Group, Patrick Air Force Base, Florida
2. September 1997–April 2000, Medical Information Systems Flight Commander, 45th Medical Support Squadron, 45th Medical Support Group, Patrick Air Force Base, Florida
3. April 2000–February 2001, Chief Operations Officer, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General (AF/SG), Medical Information Systems Division, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.
4. February 2001–October 2003, Director, Medical Information Technology Services, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Brooks-City Base, Texas
5. October 2003–January 2005, Chief, Medical Information Systems Branch, Office of the Air Education and Training Command Surgeon General, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
6. January 2005–January 2008, Chief, Medical Resource and Programming Branch, Office of the Air Education and Training Command Surgeon General, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
7. January 2008–December 2009, Chief, Special Programs, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
8. December 2009–June 2010, Director of Staff, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
9. June 2010–July 2012, Commander, 31st Medical Support Squadron and Administrator, 31st Medical Group, Aviano Air Base, Italy
10. July 2012–May 2013, Chief, Strategic Programs, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force (AF/A8), Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. May 2013 – October 2013, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Medical Support Squadron and Administrator, 379th Expeditionary Medical Group, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
12. October 2013–August 2014, Chief, Medical Programming Division (SG8P), Air Force Medical Support Agency, Falls Church, Virginia
13. August 2014–July 2016, Director, Strategic Plans and Programs (SG8), Air Force Medical Support Agency, Falls Church, Virginia
14. July 2016–July 2018, Deputy Commander and Administrator, 6th Medical Group, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida
15. July 2018–Current, Commander, 22nd Medical Group, McConnell AFB, Kansas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Air and Space Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Distinguished Graduate, Commissioned Officer Training School
1998 Air Force Space Command Medical Information Systems Officer of the Year
1999 Air Force Space Command Medical Information Systems Officer of the Year
2000 Air Force Surgeon General Company Grade Officer of the Year
2015 Air Force Junius W. Johns Award Inspector General Award – Category III for FOA/DRU Commander’s Inspection

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Certified Professional in Healthcare Information and Management Systems

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major July 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2008
Colonel January 1, 2016

(Current as of July 2018)